AGO 75-43
[…] See 44 C.J.S. Insurance s. 12. Accord: Erreca v. Western States Life Ins. Co., 121 P.2d 689 (Cal. 1942), in which the court said:
"Disability insurance is designed to provide a substitute for earnings when, because of bodily injury or disease, the insured is deprived of the capacity to earn his living. [citations omitted] It does not insure against loss of income."
Our Florida law relating to disability insurance contemplates this type of coverage in such a policy. See s. 627.624, F. S., authorizing a disability insurance policy to include a provision relating earnings to benefits payable and, at the insurer's option, defining "valid loss of time coverage. . . ." See also s. 222.18, id., exempting "disability income benefits under any policy or contract of life, health, accident or other insurance" from the claims of creditors.