AGO 82-41
[…] The Department of Revenue, upon making any deposits in the State Treasury, should furnish the Treasurer with sufficient information concerning the amount and the source of such moneys in order to credit the proper fund and enable the Treasurer and the Department of Banking and Finance to properly account for the moneys so deposited. The Department of Revenue has the duty and responsibility of administering the state revenue laws, including the provisions of newly created Part II of Ch. 212, F.S. 1982. See, s. 213.05, F.S., which provides that "[t]he Department of Revenue shall have the responsibility of regulating, controlling, and administering all revenue laws and performing all other duties provided in: . . . chapter 212, tax on sales, use and other transactions . . .." This administrative duty includes the responsibility for properly depositing the funds initially as well as distributing them monthly to the participating units of local government based on the distribution formula set forth in s. 212.84, F.S. 1982. See also, s. 215.32(2)(b)1. and 3., F.S.