AGO 82-41
[…] The State Treasurer credits this trust fund with such deposits but the statute imposes no duty on the Treasurer to transfer such moneys into any other fund established by law. Section 215.31, F.S., requires such deposits to be immediately credited to the appropriate fund by the Treasurer and properly accounted for by the Department of Banking and Finance as to source. Section 215.32(1), F.S., read with s. 212.82, F.S. 1982, requires these moneys to be "deposited in and accounted for by the Treasurer and the Department of Banking and Finance within" the Local Government Half-cent Sales Tax Clearing Trust Fund.