AGO 82-61
[…] (e.s.) This new law has certain collateral requirements for qualified public depositories which have public moneys on deposit. Section 280.04(1), F.S., in pertinent part, provides: "Every qualified public depository shall deposit with the Treasurer eligible collateral equal to or in excess of the required collateral of such depository to be held subject to his order. . . . No qualified public depository may accept or retain any public deposit which is required to be secured unless it has deposited eligible collateral equal to its required collateral pursuant to this chapter." Subsection (6) of s. 280.02, F.S., sets forth the definition of "required collateral":