AGO 82-61
[…] In 1981 the Legislature enacted Ch. 81-285, Laws of Florida, which created the "Florida Security for Public Deposits Act." This act was assigned by the Division of Statutory Revision to Chapter 280 of the Florida Statutes. Section 280.03, F.S., provides the basic requirement of the new law. "On and after January 1, 1982, all public deposits in qualified public depositories shall be secured as provided in this chapter. No public deposit shall be made except in a qualified public depository." (e.s.) Subsection (1) of s. 280.02, F.S., defines "public deposit" to include the moneys of municipality "that are placed on deposit in a bank or savings association in the state."