AGO 82-61
[…] Section 280.03, F.S., clearly requires that no public deposit can be made except in a qualified public depository, i.e., one that meets all of the requirements of Ch. 280 and that has been designated by the Treasurer as a qualified public depository. See, s. 280.02(3) F.S. Therefore, your question must be answered in the negative.
You state in your letter that there appears to be a conflict between the new "Florida Security for Public Deposits Act" and s. 658.60, F.S., which was in effect at the time the new law was enacted. This conflict, as you see it, is based on the provisions in s. 658.60, F.S., that provide, inter alia, that banks shall be depositories of public moneys and "[b]anks so designated shall give satisfactory security for the safekeeping and prompt payment of the public moneys deposited with them . . . as provided in chapter 280." (e.s.)