AGO 89-72
[…] [1] While your question, as originally stated, relates to the authority of the school board to offer a cafeteria plan of employee benefits, I note that your letter states that you are currently providing such benefits and your actual concern seems to be whether such a plan may be extended to include dependent care.
[2] 26 U.S.C. s. 125(c)(1) defines "cafeteria plan" to mean a plan which meets the requirements of s. 89(k) and under which all participants are employees and the participants may choose among two or more benefits consisting of cash and qualified benefits. See 26 U.S.C. s. 125(c)(2) which generally excludes deferred compensation plans from the definition of "cafeteria plan."
[3] "Qualified benefit" is defined in 26 U.S.C. s. 125(e) as:
"[A]ny benefit which, with the application of subsection (a) . . . is not includible in the gross income of the employee by reason of an express provision of this chapter (other than section 117, 124, 127, or 132)."
[4] 26 U.S.C. ss. 105, 106.
[5] 26 U.S.C. s. 79.
[6] 26 U.S.C. s. 120.
[7] 26 U.S.C. s. 129.
[8] See Yates, Social Security Tax Treatment of Cafeteria Plans, XXXVII U.Fla.L.Rev. 615, 619 n. 30 (1985).