AGO 74-236
[…] The name of the department was also changed to the Department of Criminal Law Enforcement. However, no change was made in the provisions relating to the "head of the department" -- which is still the governor and the cabinet -- nor in those relating to the executive director of the department, who is still appointed by the governor with the approval of three members of the cabinet, subject to confirmation by the senate.
Among the powers and duties of the "department" prescribed by Section 3 of Ch. 74-386, supra [s. 943.03(2), F. S. (1974 Supp.)], is the duty to
". . . employ such administrative, clerical, technical, and professional personnel, including division directors, as hereinafter provided, as may be required, at salaries to be established by the department, to perform such duties as the department may prescribe." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 4(1) of Ch. 74-386 [s. 943.04(1)] provides for the appointment and the duties of the director of the Division of Law Enforcement as follows: