AGO 74-236
[…] Among the powers and duties of the "department" prescribed by Section 3 of Ch. 74-386, supra [s. 943.03(2), F. S. (1974 Supp.)], is the duty to
". . . employ such administrative, clerical, technical, and professional personnel, including division directors, as hereinafter provided, as may be required, at salaries to be established by the department, to perform such duties as the department may prescribe." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 4(1) of Ch. 74-386 [s. 943.04(1)] provides for the appointment and the duties of the director of the Division of Law Enforcement as follows:
"The division of law enforcement shall be supervised by a director, who shall be employed by the department upon the recommendation of the executive director. It shall be the duty of the director to supervise, direct, coordinate and administer all activities of the division."
However, section 7(1) of the act [s. 943.09], relating to the Division of Standards and Training, provides that "[t]he department of criminal law enforcement shall employ a division director with the approval of the commission." (Emphasis supplied.)