INFORMAL
[…] One of the requirements from the federal agency is a letter from the state Attorney General stating that the department is a state agency.
Chapter 20, Florida Statutes, sets forth the organizational structure of the executive branch of state government. As stated in section 20.02(2), Florida Statutes,
"Within constitutional limitations, the agencies that compose the executive branch must be consolidated into no more than 25 departments, exclusive of those specifically provided for or authorized in the State Constitution, consistent with executive capacity to administer effectively at all levels. The agencies in the executive branch should be integrated into one of the departments of the executive branch to achieve maximum efficiency and effectiveness as intended by s. 6, Art. IV of the State Constitution."[1]
Section 20.03(2), Florida Statutes, defining "Department" for purposes of the chapter to mean "the principal administrative unit within the executive branch of state government."
Section 20.29, Florida Statutes, provides: