INFORMAL
[…] The agencies in the executive branch should be integrated into one of the departments of the executive branch to achieve maximum efficiency and effectiveness as intended by s. 6, Art. IV of the State Constitution."[1]
Section 20.03(2), Florida Statutes, defining "Department" for purposes of the chapter to mean "the principal administrative unit within the executive branch of state government."
Section 20.29, Florida Statutes, provides:
"Department of Citrus.—The State Citrus Commission, created under chapter 601, is continued and renamed the Department of Citrus.
(1) The head of the Department of Citrus is the board, established by s. 601.04, and said board is hereby named the 'Florida Citrus Commission.'
(2) All of the powers, duties, and functions of the Florida Citrus Commission are continued in the board, as head of the department. The board shall derive all of its powers, duties, and functions from chapter 601.
(3) All of the personnel, records, property, and unexpended balances of appropriations and other funds are continued with the Department of Citrus as presently held."[2]
In light of the above, I am of the opinion that the Florida Department of Citrus constitutes an agency of the State of Florida.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General of Florida
BM/tjw
-------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See Art. IV, s. 6, Fla.