AGO 81-86
[…] Cf. s. 23.153(3), F.S., providing that the Council shall appoint an executive committee from among its members to act in place of the full Council and perform duties assigned to it by the full Council, and that the chairperson, i.e., the Governor or his appointee, may appoint committees, subcommittees, advisory panels, and task forces and delegate to them such duties and functions as are appropriate.
In addition, the language in s. 20.05(1)(b), F.S., regarding a department head's authority to delegate powers, duties, and functions vested in said department to assistants and deputies "unless the head of the department is explicitly required by law to perform the same without delegation" is not on point because the above section, as previously stated, deals with intra-departmental powers, duties and functions and even if said section could be construed to deal with extra powers, duties, and functions of the department or its head, it is my opinion that the provisions of part VIII