AGO 81-86
[…] Where the Legislature creates specific exceptions to language in a statute, the rule "expressio unius est exclusio alterius" may be applied to infer that had the Legislature intended to establish other exceptions it would have done so clearly and unequivocally; and no other exceptions may be written into the law. Florida Legal Services, Inc. v. State, 381 So.2d 1120 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1970); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So.2d 341 (Fla. 1952); see also Interlachen Lakes Estates, Inc. v. Snyder, 304 So.2d 433 (Fla. 1973). Cf. s. 943.11(1), F.S. (1980 Supp.), relating to the Police Standards and Training Commission's composition which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he commission shall be composed of 13 members, consisting of the Attorney General or a designated assistant; the Commissioner of Education or a designated assistant; . . .." (Emphasis supplied.) See also McCulley Ford, Inc. v.