AGO 81-86
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The Department of Corrections, however, is not made a member of the Florida Council on Criminal Justice by virtue of s. 23.152(3), F.S. (1980 Supp.), only the person holding the office of Secretary of Corrections is made a member of said Council. See s. 23.152(4), F.S. (1980 Supp.). The Council is not a part or unit of the Department of Corrections, rather it is established under the jurisdiction of the Governor, s. 23.152(1), F.S. (1980 Supp.). The only statutory provision you cite to is s. 20.05(1)(b), F.S., which provides that as head of a department you:
"[h]ave authority, without being relieved of responsibility, to execute any of the powers, duties, and functions vested in said department or in any administrative unit thereof through said administrative units and through such assistants and deputies as shall be designated by the head of the department from time to time, unless the head of the department is explicitly required by law to perform the same without delegation." (Emphasis supplied.)