AGO 78-50
[…] Although legislation has been introduced for the 1978 session which would correct the problem caused by the enactment of the statutes at issue, I feel compelled to provide a discussion of the issues involved.
During the 1974 session, the Legislature enacted the Florida Criminal Code which provided a definition of the term "structure" which appears in s. 810.011(1), F. S., as follows:
"810.11 Definitions.--As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Structure' means any building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof."
The term "structure" appears in s. 810.02(1), F. S., which defines the offense of burglary as follows:
"810.02 Burglary.--