INFORMAL
[…] "After the member enters the DROP he or she is retired for the purposes of the FRS . . . . If the member should die while participating in DROP, the member's beneficiary will receive the accrued value of the member's individual DROP account; however, the member's survivors would only be eligible for a survivor (continuing) benefit if the member had chosen option 2, 3, or 4 when he or she retired at the beginning of the DROP. In-line-of-duty survivor benefits are not payable to DROP participants." (e.s.)
[4] See s. 112.19(1)(b), Fla. Stat., defining "Law enforcement, correctional, or correctional probation officer" as
"any officer as defined in s. 943.10(14) or employee of the state or any political subdivision of the state, including any law enforcement officer, correctional officer, correctional probation officer, state attorney investigator, or public defender investigator, whose duties require such officer or employee to investigate, pursue, apprehend, arrest, transport, or maintain custody of persons who are charged with, suspected of committing, or convicted of a crime; and the term includes any member of a bomb disposal unit whose primary responsibility is the location, handling, and disposal of explosive devices. The term also includes any full-time officer or employee of the state or any political subdivision of the state, certified pursuant to chapter 943, whose duties require such officer to serve process or to attend terms of circuit or county court as bailiff."
And see s. 112.19(1)(a), Fla. Stat., defining "Employer" to mean "a state board, commission, department, division, bureau, or agency, or a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state, which employs, appoints, or otherwise engages the services of law enforcement, correctional, or correctional probation officers."
[5] Section 112.19(2)(a), Fla. Stat. Section 112.19(2)(j), Fla. Stat. provides:
"Any payments made pursuant to paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c) shall consist of the statutory amount adjusted to reflect price level changes since the effective date of this act.