AGO 91-21
[…] However, this area is subject to all laws, ordinances, and regulations in force in the county of which it becomes a part.[17]
Thus, the City of Ormond Beach is authorized to deannex property from the city in compliance with the provisions of Ch. 171, F.S. (1990 Supp.).
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/t
------------------------------------------------
[1] See City of Auburndale v. Adams Packing Association, 171 So.2d 161 (Fla. 1965).
[2] See Ch. 65-563, Laws of Florida.
[3] Section 171.011, F.S., designates the short title of the act.
[4] Section 171.021, F.S.
[5] See s. 171.022, F.S., which provides that:
"(1) It is further the purpose of this act to provide viable and usable general law standards and procedures for adjusting the boundaries of municipalities in this state.
(2) The provisions of any special act or municipal charter relating to the adjusting of municipal boundaries in effect on October 1, 1974, are repealed except as otherwise provided herein."
[6] Section 171.052, F.S.
[7] Section 171.043(1) and (2), F.S.
[8] See AGO 76-221 (The contraction procedures provided by s. 171.051, F.S., may be used to exclude only areas found notto meet the characteristics required by s. 171.043, F.S. [1976 Supp.], of areas to be annexed.