AGO 74-149
[…] However, Ch. 71-445 does not permit administration or disbursement of the tax assessor's budgetary funds without his "knowledge and prior approval." Section 3(a), Ch. 71-445. The law thus contemplates that the assessor will retain effective control over the dispensation of his budget, with only custodial possession vested in the county commission.
Neither is there any patent conflict between s. 3(a), Ch. 71-445, supra, and s. 8 [s. 192.091(1), F. S.], Ch. 73-172, supra. Section 8 merely states:
"The budget of the assessor's office as approved by the department of revenue shall be the basis upon which the several tax authorities of each county . . . shall be billed by the assessor for services rendered. . . ."