AGO 94-70
[…] Section 943.0585(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any employee of an entity set forth in subparagraphs (a)1., (a)4., (a)5., or (a)6. to disclose information relating to the existence of an expunged criminal history record of a person seeking employment or licensure with such entity or contractor, except to the person to whom the criminal history record relates or to persons having direct responsibility for employment or licensure decisions.[2]
The 1994 Legislature amended s. 943.0585(4), Florida Statutes, in Chapter 94-127, Laws of Florida, effective October 1, 1994.[3] The following language is added to section 943.0585(4)(c):
"Information relating to the existence of an expunged criminal history record which is provided in accordance with paragraph (a) is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution, except that the department shall disclose the existence of a criminal history record ordered expunged to the entities set forth in subparagraphs (a)1., (a)4., (a)5., and (a)6, for their respective licensing and employment purposes."[4]
You ask, and this opinion addresses only, whether the above amendment applies to records ordered expunged prior to the effective date of the amendment, October 1, 1994.