INFORMAL
[…] Accordingly, if notice of the special act is not provided, the above constitutional provision makes the special act contingent upon approval of the electors of the area affected.[4] Lease-holders in the area would not by virtue of their leaseholds be entitled to vote; rather, those persons entitled to vote must be qualified electors of the area affected.
You state that the leaseholds on the island are exempt from ad valorem taxation but are subject to currently collected state intangible personal property taxes.[5] In light of this, you question whether this area may be incorporated.
Section 165.061(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth the standards for the incorporation of a new municipality, other than through a merger, and provides in subsection (1)(e)2. that a proposed municipal charter must "not prohibit the legislative body of the municipality from exercising its powers to levy any tax authorized by the Constitution or general law."
In Attorney General Opinion 91-46, this office was asked whether the Legislature could create a municipality in the Pensacola Beach area out of property, as here, conveyed to Escambia County by the federal government.