AGO 2008-47
[…] Courts, funds to renovate courthouse tower/cafe
Mr. Stephen E. DeMarsh
County Attorney
Sarasota County
1660 Ringling Boulevard
Second Floor
Sarasota, Florida 34236
RE: COUNTIES – COURTS – use of funds to renovate tower on county courthouse and café located within courthouse. ss. 29.008 and 318.18, Fla. Stat.
Dear Mr. DeMarsh:
You ask substantially the following question:
May revenues collected pursuant to section 318.18(13), Florida Statutes, be used to fund renovations to the courthouse tower which is a structural component of the courthouse and a café located within the courthouse?
Section 318.18(13)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the board of county commissioners to:
"impose by ordinance a surcharge of up to $15 for any infraction or violation to fund state court facilities. The court shall not waive this surcharge. Up to 25 percent of the revenue from such surcharge may be used to support local law libraries provided that the county or unit of local government provides a level of service equal to that provided prior to July 1, 2004, which shall include the continuation of library facilities located in or near the county courthouse or annexes." (e.s.)