AGO 83-07
[…] On remand of this issue back to the Florida Supreme Court, the Florida Supreme Court in Beckwith v. Webb's Fabulous Pharmacies, Inc., 394 So.2d 1009 (Fla. 1981), held that "[w]e cannot excise the constitutionally infirm portion of [s. 28.33] while leaving intact the portion that provides "moneys deposited in the registry of the court shall be deposited in interest-bearing certificates at the discretion of the clerk, subject to the above guidelines," without doing violence to the legislative purpose of this statute," and thus the court concluded that in the absence of a court order, the clerk has no duty or even discretion to invest money deposited in the court registry in order to earn interest.