AGO 83-07
[…] Section 713.24(1), F.S., provides that a lien claim under Part I, Ch. 713, F.S., the Mechanic's Lien Law, may be transferred by any person having an interest in the real property upon which the lien is imposed or the contract under which the lien is claimed, from such real property to other security by, inter alia, depositing a sum of money in the clerk's office. Such deposit is to be used to pay any judgment or decree which may be rendered in satisfaction of the lien for which the claim or lien was recorded and costs not to exceed $100.
Subsection (2) of s. 713.24 expressly states that "[a]ny deposit of money shall be considered as paid into court and shall be subject to the provisions of law relative to payments of money into court and the disposition of same." Thus, money deposited with the clerk pursuant to s. 713.24(1) is, in my opinion, paid into the registry of the court and pursuant to s. 28.24(13), F.S. (1982 Supp.), the clerk of the circuit court is entitled to collect a service charge for receiving such funds into the registry of the court.