AGO 79-41
[…] Section 339.083(1), F. S., requires each county to establish and maintain a "transportation trust fund for all transportation-related revenues and expenditures." Subsection (1) goes on to provide that:
"All funds received by a county for transportation shall be deposited into this fund. No expenditures other than transportation expenditures authorized by law shall be made from said fund. Each county shall use a uniform accounts classification system approved by the State Comptroller." (Emphasis supplied.)
And, as provided in s. 129.011(1), F. S., the county transportation trust fund cannot be combined with any other county fund, but must be maintained with its own identity:
"In order to simplify and otherwise improve the accounting system provided by law and to facilitate a better understanding of the fiscal operation of the county by the general public, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution duly adopted, consolidate any of its separate budgetary funds into a single general fund, except that the road and bridge tax shall be levied under s. 336.59 and all revenue and expenditures of the county transportation trust fund established pursuant to s. 339.083 shall be shown as a separate budgetary fund." (Emphasis supplied.)