AGO 2011-11
[…] Question One
Pursuant to section 332.08, Florida Statutes, a county[1] may lease airport property to private parties for operation and lease or assign to private parties a space, area, improvement, or equipment on such airport for a limited period and for use consistent with the act.[2] The statute further authorizes a county to sell any part of such airport to any municipal or state government or the United States for aeronautical purposes.[3] Section 332.08(4), Florida Statutes, however, speaks specifically to the authority of a county to sell or lease airport property "which, in the judgment of its governing body, may not be required for aeronautic purposes[.]"