AGO 74-381
[…] SUMMARY:
Full-time county public health units, created pursuant to Ch. 154, F. S., are not state agencies within the meaning of s. 255.25(2), F. S., which requires approval by the Division of Construction and Maintenance of leases entered into by state agencies for buildings for state use.
The answer to your question is in the negative. Section 255.25(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"No state agency shall lease a building or any part thereof for state use unless prior approval of the lease conditions and of the need therefor is first obtained from the division of building construction and maintenance." (Emphasis supplied.)