AGO 97-68
[…] If two or more such owners, within 10 working days of receiving notice, notify the board of their desire to purchase the property, the board is required to accept sealed bids from such property owners and may convey the property to the highest bidder or reject all offers.
[5] See s. 125.35(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995), providing:
"No sale of any real property shall be made unless notice thereof is published once a week for at least 2 weeks in some newspaper of general circulation published in the county, calling for bids for the purchase of the real estate so advertised to be sold. In the case of a sale, the bid of the highest bidder complying with the terms and conditions set forth in such notice shall be accepted, unless the board of county commissioners rejects all bids because they are too low. The board of county commissioners may require a deposit to be made or a surety bond to be given, in such form or in such amount as the board determines, with each bid submitted."
[6] 377 So. 2d 983 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979), affirmed, 399 So. 2d 1142 (Fla. 1981).
[7] 377 So. 2d at 987.
[8] See, e.g., Rowe v. Pinellas Sports Authority, 461 So. 2d 72 (Fla. 1984); Loxahatchee River Environmental Control District v. Mann, 403 So. 2d 363 (Fla. 1981).
[9] Id.