INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
The Honorable Sandra L. Murman
Representative, District 56
Florida House of Representatives
304 Plant Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33606
Dear Representative Murman:
You ask whether a city, specifically the City of Tampa, is entitled to the surcharge on moving traffic violations pursuant to section 318.21(10), Florida Statutes.
Section 318.21, Florida Statutes, provides a scheme for the distribution of civil penalties by county courts. The act states that "[a]ll civil penalties received by a county court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be distributed and paid monthly" pursuant to a formula established by the act.[1] Subsection (10) of the statute provides: