INFORMAL
[…] I trust the above informal comments may be of assistance in this matter.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Cf. s. 316.660, Fla. Stat., stating that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all fines and forfeitures received by any county court from violations of any of the provisions of this chapter, or from violations of any ordinances adopting matter covered by this chapter, must be paid and distributed as provided in s. 318.21."
[2] Section 3, Ch. 97-296, Laws of Florida, deleted the division in the reorganization of the Department of Management Services.