AGO 2009-45
[…] (g) Regulating engine or exhaust noise, except as provided in s. 327.65; or
(h) That conflicts with any provisions of this chapter or any amendments thereto or rules adopted thereunder."
This statute, as amended, became effective July 1, 2009.[4] Further, section 327.22, Florida Statutes, authorizes a county that expends money for the patrol, regulation, and maintenance of any lakes, rivers, or waters and for other boating-related activities in the county to regulate vessels resident in the county.
Section 327.46, Florida Statutes, as amended by section 13, Chapter 2009-86, Laws of Florida, authorizes the creation of boating-restricted areas "for any purpose necessary to protect the safety of the public if such restrictions are necessary based on boating accidents, visibility, hazardous currents or water levels, vessel traffic congestion, or other navigational hazards."[5] Counties are given specific authority to establish certain boating-restricted areas by ordinance including ordinances establishing an idle speed, no wake boating-restricted area;[6] an ordinance establishing a slow speed, minimum wake boating-restricted area;[7] an ordinance establishing a