AGO 2009-45
[…] The state has delegated the protection of navigable waters within counties to local governments, provided there is no interference with federal governmental control within the county’s jurisdiction.[3] In this regard, section 327.60, Florida Statutes, authorizes local governments to adopt ordinances or local laws relating to the operation and equipment of vessels and provides limitations on that authority. Section 327.60, Florida Statutes, as amended by section 14, Chapter 2009-86, Laws of Florida, provides that
"(1) The provisions of this chapter and chapter 328 shall govern the operation, equipment, and all other matters relating thereto whenever any vessel shall be operated upon the waters of this state or when any activity regulated hereby shall take place thereon.
(2) Nothing in this chapter or chapter 328 shall be construed to prevent the adoption of any ordinance or local regulation relating to operation of vessels, except that a county or municipality shall not enact, continue in effect, or enforce any ordinance or local regulation:
(a) Establishing a vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard, imposing a requirement for associated equipment, or regulating the carrying or use of marine safety articles;
(b) Relating to the design, manufacture, installation, or use of any marine sanitation device on any vessel;
(c) Regulating any vessel upon the Florida Intracoastal Waterway;
(d) Discriminating against personal watercraft;
(e) Discriminating against airboats, for ordinances adopted after July 1, 2006, unless adopted by a two-thirds vote of the governing body enacting such ordinance;
(f) Regulating the anchoring of vessels other than live-aboard vessels outside the marked boundaries of mooring fields permitted as provided in s. 327.40;
(g) Regulating engine or exhaust noise, except as provided in s. 327.65; or
(h) That conflicts with any provisions of this chapter or any amendments thereto or rules adopted thereunder."