AGO 99-39
[…] In sum:
1. The board of county commissioners, upon due public notice, may hold its regular meetings at any appropriate public place in the county.
2. While the principal office of the county commission must be located at the county seat, the practical considerations of individual commissioners serving the needs of and making themselves available to their district constituents would lead to the conclusion that district offices outside the county seat are permissible.
Question One
Section 125.001, Florida Statutes, provides:
"Upon the giving of due public notice, regular and special meetings of the board may be held at any appropriate public place in the county."