INFORMAL
[…] It appears that the Polk County Charter also permits that county's charter to be amended by initiative.[3] The charter provides that this right to amend the charter by initiative does not extend to "budgets, debt obligations, capital improvement programs, salaries of non-elected county officers and employees, the assessment or collection of taxes, or the rezoning of land." It does not, however, preclude term limits.
You also inquire about the salaries of county constitutional officers. While Chapter 145, Florida Statutes, generally sets the salaries of county constitutional officers, section 145.012, Florida Statutes, states:
"This chapter applies to all officials herein designated in all counties of the state, except those officials whose salaries are not subject to being set by the Legislature because of the provisions of a county home rule charter and except officials (other than the property appraiser, clerk of the circuit court, superintendent of schools, sheriff, supervisor of elections, and tax collector who if qualified shall receive in addition to their salaries a special qualification salary as provided in this chapter) of counties which have a chartered consolidated form of government as provided in chapter 67-1320, Laws of Florida." (e.s.)