INFORMAL
[…] Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsh
--------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] You indicate that the county’s most recent cost allocation study identifies $115,017 in "general fund costs that are allocated to the building department" from the following non-building cost centers: building use allocation; annual audit expenses, property insurance, fringe benefits, other insurance (comprehensive general liability, vehicle, and inland marine), finance, facilities management, legal, management and budget, administration, commissioners, and non-departmental.
[2] Section 553.80(1), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 125.56(2), Fla. Stat., authorizes the board of county commissioners of each county to provide a schedule of reasonable inspection fees "in order to defer the costs of inspection and enforcement of the provisions of this act, and of the Florida Building Code and the Florida Fire Prevention Code."
[4] Section 553.80(7), Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 553.80(7)(a), Fla. Stat.
[6] Section 553.80(7)(b), Fla. Stat.
[7] Section 553.80(7)(c), Fla. Stat.
[8] Section 12, Ch. 2005-147, Laws of Fla. (2005).