AGO 2010-17
[…] Section 489.113(2), Florida Statutes, states that "[n]o person who is not certified or registered shall engage in the business of contracting in this state."[12] However, the statutes recognize a number of exemptions from this mandatory language including exemptions for authorized employees of the United States, or a municipality or county, and an exemption for an owner of property when acting as their own contractor.[13]