AGO 79-09
[…] * * * *
(6) The provisions of this section are supplemental to any and all other laws relating to the legal investments of counties." (Emphasis supplied.)
Subsection (6) of s. 125.31, F. S., makes the provisions of s. 125.31 supplemental to all other laws relating to legal investments of counties. However, if a county elects to avail itself of the provisions of this law and invest its surplus funds pursuant to s. 125.31, then the board of county commissioners must comply with the applicable provisions thereof.
Section 1 of Ch. 77-394, Laws of Florida, now codified in its relevant part as s. 218.407, F. S., provides:
"(1) Upon the determination by the governing body that it is in the interest of the unit of local government to deposit surplus funds [as defined by s. 218.403(3), F. S.] in the trust fund, a resolution by the governing body shall be filed with the State Board of Administration authorizing investment of its surplus funds in the trust fund established by this part and other investments authorized by s. 215.47. The resolution shall name the local government official, who may be the chief financial or administrative officer of the local government, responsible for deposit and withdrawal of such funds and shall state the approximate cash flow requirements of the local government for the surplus funds to be invested.
(2) The provisions of [part IV] shall not impair the power of a unit of local government to hold funds in deposit accounts with banking institutions or to invest funds as otherwise authorized by law." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 218.407(2), F. S., does not, by itself, authorize the board of county commissioners to invest county funds with any financial institution or to otherwise invest such funds. Such power must be found in other statutes.