AGO 2015-12
[…] (2) The charter commission shall be composed of an odd number of not less than 11 or more than 15 members. The members of the commission shall be appointed by the board of county commissioners of said county or, if so directed in the initiative petition, by the legislative delegation. No member of the Legislature or board of county commissioners shall be a member of the charter commission. Vacancies shall be filled within 30 days in the same manner as the original appointments."
Unlike a number of other statutes requiring a calculation of the requisite number of signatures on a petition, section 125.61, Florida Statutes, does not establish a benchmark date for the Supervisor to make this calculation. In section 100.361, Florida Statutes, dealing with municipal recall elections, a recall petition must be signed by "at least 50 electors or by 10 percent of the total number of registered electors of the municipality or district as of the preceding municipal election, whichever is greater."[1] (e.s.) Similarly, section 166.031(1), Florida Statutes, dealing with municipal charter amendments, provides: