AGO 2005-21
[…] Subject:
Counties, responsibility for maintaining fire hydrants
Mr. Stephen P. Lee
Deputy Seminole County Attorney
1101 East First Street
Sanford, Florida 32771-1468
RE: COUNTIES–FIRE PROTECTION–HYDRANTS–responsibility of maintaining fire hydrants; enforcing requirements.
Dear Mr. Lee:
On behalf of Seminole County, you ask substantially the following questions:
1) May the county require the annual inspection of fire hydrants located within the county?
2) Who is responsible for the annual inspection of the fire hydrants?
As your questions are interrelated, they will be answered together.
Section 633.025(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the Florida Fire Prevention Code and the Life Safety Code adopted by the State Fire Marshall "shall be deemed adopted by each municipality, county, and special district with firesafety responsibilities." Subsection (2) of the statute states that each such municipality, county, and special district "shall enforce the Florida Fire Prevention Code and the Life Safety Code as the minimum firesafety code required by this section."