AGO 98-19
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that section 112.171, Florida Statutes, authorizes Orange County, in its sole discretion, to make deductions from the salary or wages of any employee when such a deduction meets the county's standards or restrictions for such withholding and the deduction is in an amount authorized and requested by the employee for those purposes.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
--------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Compare s. 110.114(1), Fla. Stat., making provision for employee wage deductions for state employees, which states:
"The state or any of its departments, bureaus, commissions, and officers are authorized and permitted, with the concurrence of the Department of Banking and Finance, to make deductions from the salary or wage of any employee or employees in such amount as shall be authorized and requested by such employee or employees and for such purpose as shall be authorized and requested by such employee or employees and shall pay such sums so deducted as directed by such employee or employees. The concurrence of the Department of Banking and Finance shall not be required for the deduction of a certified bargaining agent's membership dues deductions pursuant to s. 447.303 or any deductions authorized by a collective bargaining agreement."
[2] See City of Charlotte v. Local 660, International Association of Firefighters, 426 U.S. 283 at 286, 96 S.Ct. 2036, 48 L.Ed.2d 636 (1976).
[3] Ibid.
[4] Article VIII, s. 1(g), Fla. Const.
[5] Ibid.