AGO 98-19
[…] The union would reimburse the county for the costs of administering this payroll deduction.
As you point out in your letter, section 129.09, Florida Statutes, imposes personal liability on you as county comptroller for any payment made by the county that is not authorized by law. In order to perform your preaudit functions and ensure that the county may lawfully make these deductions, you have asked for my assistance in determining the county's authority to act.
Section 112.171, Florida Statutes, states that
"(1) The counties, municipalities, and special districts of the state and the departments, agencies, bureaus, commissions, and officers thereof are authorized and permitted in their sole discretion to make deductions from the salary or wage of any employee or employees in such amount as shall be authorized and requested by such employee or employees and for such purpose as shall be authorized and requested by such employee or employees and shall pay such sums so deducted as directed by such employee or employees.
(2) It is the intent and purpose of this section to vest in the public officers, agencies and commissions herein enumerated the sole power and discretion to approve or disapprove requested deductions and the approval of and making of approved deductions shall not require the approval or making of other requested deductions."[1]
The statute vests in the county commission the sole discretion to approve and make deductions as requested from the pay of county employees.