AGO 98-19
[…] Similarly, in exercising its discretion in allowing withholding for members of the union, Orange County may develop standards or restrictions, or may implement those already in place, limiting the organizations or programs for which it will administer a dues checkoff to those programs of general interest in which all county or departmental employees may participate.
In addition to the Chapter 112 provision, section 447.303, Florida Statutes, provides in part that
"[a]ny employee organization which has been certified as a bargaining agent shall have the right to have its dues and uniform assessments deducted and collected by the employer from the salaries of those employees who authorize the deduction of said dues and uniform assessments. However, such authorization is revocable at the employee's request upon 30 days' written notice to the employer and employee organization. Said deductions shall commence upon the bargaining agent's written request to the employer. Reasonable costs to the employer of said deductions shall be a proper subject of collective bargaining. Such right to deduction, unless revoked pursuant to s. 447.507, shall be in force for so long as the employee organization remains the certified bargaining agent for the employees in the unit. The public employer is expressly prohibited from any involvement in the collection of fines, penalties, or special assessments."
Thus, the Legislature has recognized that deductions for dues and uniform assessments may be taken from public employee wages for public employees and the costs of administering such deductions may be dealt with in a collective bargaining agreement.