AGO 2008-46
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that revenues generated by section 939.185, Florida Statutes, may be used to fund an alternative sanctions coordinator position created pursuant to sections 984.09 and 985.037, Florida Statutes. Moreover, it is ultimately within the county’s discretion whether to fund a "local requirement" designated by the chief judge of the circuit.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 29.004, Florida Statutes, enumerates the elements of the state courts system to be provided from state revenues appropriated by general law as follows:
"(1) Judges appointed or elected pursuant to chapters 25, 26, 34, and 35.
(2) Juror compensation and expenses.
(3) Reasonable court reporting and transcription services necessary to meet constitutional requirements.
(4) Construction or lease of facilities, maintenance, utilities, and security for the district courts of appeal and the Supreme Court.
(5) Court foreign language and sign-language interpreters and translators essential to comply with constitutional requirements.
(6) Expert witnesses who are appointed by the court pursuant to an express grant of statutory authority.
(7) Judicial assistants, law clerks, and resource materials.
(8) General magistrates, special magistrates, and hearing officers.
(9) Court administration.
(10) Case management. Case management includes:
(a) Initial review and evaluation of cases, including assignment of cases to court divisions or dockets.
(b) Case monitoring, tracking, and coordination.
(c) Scheduling of judicial events.
(d) Service referral, coordination, monitoring, and tracking for treatment-based drug court programs under s. 397.334.
Case management may not include costs associated with the application of therapeutic jurisprudence principles by the courts. Case management also may not include case intake and records management conducted by the clerk of court.
(11) Mediation and arbitration, limited to trial court referral of a pending judicial case to a mediator or a court-related mediation program, or to an arbitrator or a court-related arbitration program, for the limited purpose of encouraging and assisting the litigants in partially or completely settling the case prior to adjudication on the merits by the court. This does not include citizen dispute settlement centers under s. 44.201 and community arbitration programs under s. 985.16.
(12) Basic legal materials reasonably accessible to the public other than a public law library.