AGO 2005-58
[…] [4] See s. 327.65(1), Fla. Stat., requiring the exhaust of vessel engines to be muffled by equipment that muffles the noise of the exhaust in a reasonable manner.
[5] See, n.4 supra.
[6] "dB A" is defined in section 327.65(2)(b)1., Fla. Stat., to be the "composite abbreviation for the A-weighted sound level and the unit of sound level, the decibel."
[7] See 327.73(1)(k)2., Fla. Stat., providing that violations relating to restricted areas established by local governmental authorities pursuant to s. 327.60, Fla. Stat., are noncriminal violations; and s. 327.73(1)(n), Fla. Stat., making violations of s. 327.65, Fla.