AGO 2005-58
[…] The state may entrust the protection of navigable waters within a county to the county itself, provided there is no interference with the control of the federal government within its jurisdiction.[3] Thus, section 327.60, Florida Statutes, authorizes local governments to adopt ordinances or local laws relating to the operation and equipment of vessels and provides limitations on that authority. Section 327.60(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
"Nothing in these sections shall be construed to prevent the adoption of any ordinance or local law relating to the operation and equipment of vessels . . . except that such ordinances or local laws shall be operative only when they are not in conflict with this chapter or any amendments thereto or regulations thereunder." (e.s.)
In addition, section 327.22, Florida Statutes, authorizes a county that expends money for the patrol, regulation, and maintenance of any lakes, rivers, or waters and for other boating-related activities in the county to regulate vessels resident in the county.