AGO 2005-58
[…] (e.s.)
In addition, section 327.22, Florida Statutes, authorizes a county that expends money for the patrol, regulation, and maintenance of any lakes, rivers, or waters and for other boating-related activities in the county to regulate vessels resident in the county.
Chapter 327, Florida Statutes, imposes specific requirements for noise abatement of vessel engines.[4] Counties are authorized to adopt ordinances imposing additional noise pollution and exhaust regulations. Section 327.65(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states:
"Any county wishing to impose additional[5] noise pollution and exhaust regulations on vessels may, pursuant to s. 327.60(1), adopt by county ordinance the following regulations:
1. No person shall operate or give permission for the operation of any vessel on the waters of any county or on a specified portion of the waters of any county, including the Florida Intracoastal Waterway, which has adopted the provisions of this section in such a manner as to exceed the following sound levels at a distance of 50 feet from the vessel: for all vessels, a maximum sound level of 90 dB A.[6]
2. Any person who refuses to submit to a sound level test when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."
Thus, the statutes provide authority for counties to adopt regulations on certain navigation-related issues including noise abatement, but provide specific parameters for such local legislation.