AGO 2008-39
[…] Millage rates must be fixed by ordinance or resolution of the governing body of the taxing authority and only in the manner specifically provided by general law or special act.[9] In 2007, the Legislature created section 200.185, Florida Statutes.[10] establishing maximum millage rates for the 2007-2008 and 2008-2009 fiscal years. Section 200.185(5), Florida Statutes, with which you are concerned, provides:
"In the 2008-2009 fiscal year . . . an independent special district may levy a maximum millage determined as follows:
(a) The maximum millage rate that may be levied shall be the rolled-back rate calculated pursuant to s. 200.065 and adjusted for growth in per capita Florida personal income, except that ad valorem tax revenue levied in the 2007-2008 fiscal year shall be reduced by any tax revenue resulting from a millage rate approved by a super majority vote of the governing board of the taxing authority in excess of the maximum rate that could have been levied by a majority vote as provided in this section. For a county authorized to levy a county public hospital surtax under s. 212.055, the maximum millage rate shall exclude the revenues required to be contributed to the county public general hospital for the purposes of making the maximum millage rate calculation, but shall be added back to the maximum millage rate allowed after the applicable percentage of the rolled-back rate as provided in subparagraphs (2)(a)1. through 5. has been applied.
(b) A rate of not more than 110 percent of the rate in paragraph (a) may be levied if approved by a two-thirds vote of the governing body.
(c) A rate in excess of the millage rate allowed in paragraph (b) may be levied if approved by a unanimous vote of the governing body or by a three-fourths vote if the governing body has nine or more members or if approved by a referendum of the voters."
These millage rates are approved by votes (two-thirds, unanimous, super majority) of the governing body of the special district.