AGO 2008-39
[…] (b) A rate of not more than 110 percent of the rate in paragraph (a) may be levied if approved by a two-thirds vote of the governing body.
(c) A rate in excess of the millage rate allowed in paragraph (b) may be levied if approved by a unanimous vote of the governing body or by a three-fourths vote if the governing body has nine or more members or if approved by a referendum of the voters."
These millage rates are approved by votes (two-thirds, unanimous, super majority) of the governing body of the special district.
Your question arises from the language in section 125.901(1)(a), Florida Statutes, establishing the composition of the governing board of the children's services district. The statute requires that the governing board of the council include
"the judge assigned to juvenile cases who shall sit as a voting member of the board, except that said judge shall not vote or participate in the setting of ad valorem taxes under this section."
Thus, you have asked whether the judge may be counted as a member of the governing body for purposes of the vote to set millage rates.
This office has issued a number of opinions considering voting requirements when officials abstain from voting or are prohibited from voting.