INFORMAL
[…] "[C]ourt costs shall be assessed and collected in each instance a defendant pleads nolo contendere to, or is convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent for, a felony, a misdemeanor, or a criminal traffic offense under state law, or a violation of any municipal or county ordinance if the violation constitutes a misdemeanor under state law."
Pursuant to section 939.02, Florida Statutes, "[a]ll costs accruing before a committing trial court judge shall be taxed against the defendant on conviction or estreat of recognizance." Further, "[a] defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged is not liable for any costs or fees of the court or any ministerial office, or for any charge of subsistence while detained in custody."[3]