INFORMAL
[…] Pursuant to section 939.02, Florida Statutes, "[a]ll costs accruing before a committing trial court judge shall be taxed against the defendant on conviction or estreat of recognizance." Further, "[a] defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged is not liable for any costs or fees of the court or any ministerial office, or for any charge of subsistence while detained in custody."[3]
Chapter 948, Florida Statutes, providing generally for probation and community control, describes the pretrial intervention program. Pursuant to section 948.08, Florida Statutes, the Department of Corrections supervises the pretrial intervention program for those persons charged with a crime "before or after any information has been filed or an indictment has been returned in the circuit court."[4] The program provides counseling, education, supervision, and medical and psychological treatment as these services are appropriate and available.[5]