AGO 86-80
[…] For the following reasons, and applying the rules set forth above as summarized from AGO 84-94, it is my opinion that your first question should be answered in the negative. I am not aware of any state statute or judicial decision which expressly authorizes or requires a county to pay, as an item of cost, interpreter's fees when the interpreter is used during in-office consultations between the public defender's staff and a defendant. Pertinent statutes omit any reference to county payment of such costs. Section 27.54, F.S., provides:
"Expenditures for public defender's office.--
(1) All payments for the salary of the public defender and the necessary expenses of his office, including salaries of his assistants and staff, shall be considered as being for a valid public purpose. Travel expenses shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of s. 112.061.
(2) No county or municipality shall appropriate or contribute funds to the operation of the offices of the various public defenders, except that a county or municipality may appropriate or contribute funds to pay the salary of one assistant public defender whose sole function shall be to defend indigents charged with violations of special laws or with violations of ordinances of the county or municipality.
(3) The public defenders shall be provided by the counties within their judicial circuits with such office space, utilities, telephone services, and custodial services as may be necessary for the proper and efficient functioning of these offices. The public defender's office shall also be provided with pretrial consultation fees for expert or other potential witnesses consulted before trial by the public defender; travel expenses incurred in criminal cases by a public defender in connection with out-of-jurisdiction depositions; out-of-state travel expenses incurred by public defenders or by investigators of public defenders while attempting to locate and interrogate witnesses for the public defender in the defense of a criminal case; court reporter costs incurred by the public defender during the course of an investigation and criminal prosecution, which costs are included in a judgment rendered by the trial court against the county in which the crime was committed; post-indictment and post-information deposition costs incurred by the public defender during the course of a criminal prosecution of an indigent defendant, when taxed by the court against the