AGO 86-80
[…] QUESTION TWO
Your second question asks whether the fees incurred when the interpreter is used for depositions (which are not subsequently used in a court proceeding) are taxable to the county as costs. This question is answered in the affirmative.
"Deposition costs" are one of the enumerated items in s. 27.54(3), F.S., that subsection stating in pertinent part and listing cost items that the public defenders shall be provided by the counties:
"The public defender's offices shall also be provided with . . . post-indictment and post-information deposition costs incurred by the public defender during the course of a criminal prosecution of an indigent defendant, when taxed by the court against the county and included in its judgment against the county under s. 939.15; . . . ." (e.s.)