AGO 76-05
[…] Prior to the repeal of s. 902.19(4), supra, it was construed by this office as applying to a Beverage Department Supervisor who, under the Beverage Act, had "all the powers of Deputy Sheriffs in the enforcement of the beverage laws of this state and in the prosecution of offenders against such law," AGO 039-626, Biennial Report of the Attorney General, 1939-1940, p. 87, but not to a fruit inspection employee who had no authority to arrest or any general police power, AGO 039-684, Biennial Report of the Attorney General, 1939-1940, p. 87.
Under s. 843.04(1), F. S., prison officers and guards are specifically directed to "immediately arrest any convict, held under the provisions of law, who may have escaped." And s. 944.39, id., prohibiting persons from interfering with prisoners in various ways, authorizes prison guards and inspectors or any employee of the division to arrest without a warrant any person violating the provisions of that section.