AGO 98-69
[…] Section 957.09(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The provisions of this chapter are supplemental to the provisions of ss. 944.105 and 944.710-944.719. However, in any conflict between a provision of this chapter and a provision of such other sections, the provision of this chapter shall prevail."