AGO 98-69
[…] Section 957.09(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The provisions of this chapter are supplemental to the provisions of ss. 944.105 and 944.710-944.719. However, in any conflict between a provision of this chapter and a provision of such other sections, the provision of this chapter shall prevail."
While section 944.715(2), Florida Statutes, sets forth powers that may not be delegated to private correctional facilities substantially similar to the nondelegable powers prescribed in section 957.06, Florida Statutes, it further clarifies that "[i]nmates incarcerated in a private correctional facility are in the legal custody of the department." There is no legislative statement transferring legal custody of inmates to the commission, rather section 957.08, Florida Statutes, requires DOC to transfer and assign prisoners to each private correctional facility.