AGO 98-69
[…] Moreover, as noted above, a contractor for a private facility must provide medical care at the same level as that provided by the department.
You recognize that DOC's authority to conduct security audits pursuant to section 944.151, Florida Statutes, includes private correctional facilities under contract with the commission. There are other provisions in Chapter 944, Florida Statutes, that would also apply to private correctional facilities. For instance, section 944.31, Florida Statutes, charges the inspector general for DOC with the duty of inspecting the penal and correctional systems of the state, specifically directing inspection of "each correctional institution or any place in which state prisoners are housed, worked, or kept within the state" for such things as physical conditions, sanitation, safety and comfort.[17] (e.s.) Thus, the inspector general possesses the authority to make inspections of all places in which state prisoners are housed or kept to ensure their safety and comfort.