INFORMAL
[…] Stat., authorizes the governing body of a county, after consultation with the sheriff and upon adoption of an ordinance by vote of a majority plus one, to enter into a contract with a private entity for the provision of the operation and maintenance of a county detention facility[1] and the supervision of county prisoners. Pursuant to subsection (6) of the statute, private correctional officers responsible for supervising inmates within the facility shall meet the requirements necessary for certification by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission pursuant to section 943.1395, Florida Statutes.
Section 943.10(2) defines "Correctional officer" as used in sections 943.085-943.255, Florida Statutes, to mean "any person who is appointed or employed full time by the state or any political subdivision thereof, or by any private entity which has contracted with the state or county, and whose primary responsibility is the supervision, protection, care, custody, and control, or investigation, of inmates within a correctional institution[.]"[2] (e.s.) As you note, this office in Attorney General Opinion 98-31 stated that unlike law enforcement officers, correctional officers do not have broad arrest authority.