INFORMAL
[…] Assistant Attorney General
JW/tfl
----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 951.23(1)(a), Fla. Stat., defining "County detention facility" to mean "a county jail, a county stockade, a county work camp, a county residential probation center, and any other place except a municipal detention facility used by a county or county officer for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of either felony or misdemeanor."
[2] The term "correctional officer," however, does not include any secretarial, clerical, or professionally trained personnel. Compare s. 943.10(1), Fla. Stat., which defines "Law enforcement officer" to mean
"any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state. This definition includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, the supervision, training, guidance, and management responsibilities of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers but does not include support personnel employed by the employing agency."
[3] See ss. 843.04 and 944.39, Fla. Stat.
[4] See generally Hutchinson v.