AGO 91-05
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 489.113(1), F.S.
[2] As amended by s. 38, Ch. 90-228, Laws of Florida.
[3] See American States Insurance Company v. Kelley, 446 So.2d 1085 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1984).
[4] See Palazzo v. Gulf Oil Corporation, 764 F.2d 1381 (11th Cir. Fla., 1985) (corporation as artificial entity that can act only through its agents cannot appear pro se in a judicial case, but must be represented by counsel).
[5] See generally s. 607.011, F.S., enumerating the general powers of corporations.
[6] Section 162.04(2), F.S. defines "[c]ode inspector" to mean "any authorized agent or employee of the county or municipality whose duty it is to assure code compliance."
[7] Section 489.127(3), F.S.