AGO 99-41
[…] Stat.
Dear Secretary Harris:
You ask substantially the following question:
May the Division of Elections of the Department of State charge more than the actual cost of duplication for voter registration information under section 98.097, Florida Statutes, and the public records law?
In sum:
Unless the specific request for copies requires extensive clerical or supervisory assistance or extensive use of information technology resources, or both, the Division of Elections may charge only the actual cost of duplication for copies of voter registration records as provided in section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or the custodian's designee. The custodian shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or, if a fee is not prescribed by law, for duplicated copies of not more than 14 inches by 8 1/2 inches, upon payment of not more than 15 cents per one-sided copy, and for all other copies, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication of the record. . . . The phrase "actual cost of duplication" means the cost of the material and supplies used to duplicate the record, but it does not include the labor cost or overhead cost associated with such duplication. . . ."