AGO 99-41
[…] [3] See s. 282.303(13), Fla. Stat., defining "Information technology resources."
[4] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 84-81 (1984), stating that the special service charge may not be routinely imposed; thus, the special charge could not be imposed merely because the records requested contained exempt material.
[5] See, e.g., s. 28.24, Fla. Stat.
[6] See, e.g., s. 320.05(3)(b), Fla. Stat., stating:
"Fees therefor shall be charged and collected as follows:
1. For providing lists of motor vehicle or vessel records for the entire state, or any part or parts thereof, divided according to counties, a sum computed at a rate of not less than 1 cent nor more than 5 cents per item.
2. For providing noncertified photographic copies of motor vehicle or vessel documents, $1 per page.
3. For providing noncertified photographic copies of micrographic records, $1 per page.
4. For providing certified copies of motor vehicle or vessel records, $3 per record.
5. For providing noncertified computer-generated printouts of motor vehicle or vessel records, 50 cents per record.
6. For providing certified computer-generated printouts of motor vehicle or vessel records, $3 per record.
7. For providing electronic access to motor vehicle, vessel, and mobile home registration data requested by tag, vehicle identification number, title number, or decal number, 50 cents per item.
8. For providing electronic access to driver's license status report by name, sex, and date of birth or by driver license number, 50 cents per item.
9. For providing lists of licensed mobile home dealers and manufacturers and recreational vehicle dealers and manufacturers, $15 per list.
10. For providing lists of licensed motor vehicle dealers, $25 per list.
11. For each copy of a videotape record, $15 per tape.
12. For each copy of the Division of Motor Vehicles Procedures Manual, $25."
And see s. 943.053(3), Fla.