AGO 97-35
[…] A review of Chapter 421, Florida Statutes, clearly indicates that the Legislature considers the position of commissioner of a municipal housing authority to be a public office. Section 421.05, Florida Statutes, which addresses the appointment, qualifications and tenure of the housing authority commissioners, refers to the commissioners appointed for "a term of office."[4] In addition, each commissioner "shall hold office until his successor has been appointed and qualified." Section 421.05(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the powers of each housing authority "shall be vested in the commissioners thereof in office from time to time." As the governing body of the housing authority, the commissioners are authorized to carry out the powers of the housing authority which include the power to sue and be sued, to enter into contracts, to invest funds, to acquire property by eminent domain, and to issue debentures.[5]