INFORMAL
[…] The Florida Mobile Home Act,[6] Chapter 723, Florida Statutes, provides a similar definition of a mobile home:
"The term 'mobile home' means a residential structure, transportable in one or more sections, which is 8 body feet or more in width, over 35 body feet in length with the hitch, built on an integral chassis, designed to be used as a dwelling when connected to the required utilities, and not originally sold as a recreational vehicle, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein."[7]
Finally, section 320.01(2)(a), Florida Statutes, relating to motor vehicle licenses, defines the term "[m]obile home" as follows:
"[A] structure, transportable in one or more sections, which is 8 body feet or more in width and which is built on an integral chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling when connected to the required utilities and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein."
These statutes appear to provide a relatively consistent definition of the term "mobile home" for various purposes in Florida law.