INFORMAL
[…] I trust that these advisory comments will assist you in representing the interests of your constituents.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] For purposes of the statutes, "park trailers" appear to be considered "recreation vehicle-type units" and are defined in section 320.01(1)(b)7., Fla. Stat., as:
"[A] transportable unit which has a body width not exceeding 14 feet and which is built on a single chassis and is designed to provide seasonal or temporary living quarters when connected to utilities necessary for operation of installed fixtures and appliances."
[2] See s. 489.101, Fla. Stat.
[3] Id.
[4] See s. 513.01(3), Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 513.01(9), Fla. Stat., defines a "[r]ecreational vehicle" using the definition in s. 320.01(1)(b), Fla.