AGO 79-69
[…] Cf. State ex rel. Greenberg v. Florida State Board of Dentistry, 297 So.2d 628, 636 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1974), cert. dismissed, 300 So.2d 900 (Fla. 1974), and Gessner v. Del-Air Corporation, 17 So.2d 522 (Fla. 1944).
Section 17, Art. V, State Const., provides that "[s]tate attorneys shall appoint such assistant state attorneys as may be authorized by law." Section 27.181, F. S., generally provides for the employment of assistant state attorneys and prescribes the powers and duties of such assistants. See s. 27.181(1), which states in pertinent part that "[t]he state attorney of the judicial circuit in which any such position [of assistant state attorney] is created shall appoint an assistant state attorney to hold such position and shall thereafter fill by appointment such vacancies in such position as may from time to time occur." Such appointments must be in writing and recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the appointing state attorney resides and a certified copy thereof is required to be transmitted to the state comptroller. See also s. 27.25, F. S., which provides in pertinent part that "[t]he state attorney of each judicial circuit is hereby authorized to employ and establish in such number as he shall determine assistant state attorneys . . .."
Subsection (2) of s. 27.181, F. S., provides that "[e]ach assistant state attorney appointed by a state attorney under the authorization of this act shall serve during the pleasure of the state attorney appointing him." See Carrin v. State, 275 So.2d 603, 604 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1973), cert. denied, 279 So.2d 306 (Fla. 1973), stating that, under the foregoing statutory provision, an assistant state attorney "may be terminated or replaced without cause at the will or pleasure of the state attorney."