INFORMAL
[…] The Act authorizes a law enforcement agency to retain the property for the agency’s use, sell the property, or salvage or transfer property acquired through a forfeiture to any public or nonprofit organization.[1]
If the seized property is sold and the seizing agency is a municipality, the proceeds, after payment of certain liens and costs, shall be deposited in a special law enforcement trust fund established by the governing body of the municipality.[2] Section 932.7055(5)(a), Florida Statutes, requires that the proceeds from a forfeiture and the interest earned therefrom be used only
"for school resource officer, crime prevention, safe neighborhood, drug abuse education and prevention programs, or for other law enforcement purposes, which include defraying the cost of protracted or complex investigations, providing additional equipment or expertise, purchasing automated external defibrillators for use in law enforcement vehicles, and providing matching funds to obtain federal grants. The proceeds and interest may not be used to meet normal operating expenses of the law enforcement agency."