AGO 97-31
[…] If seized property is sold, the proceeds are disbursed in the following priority: satisfaction of any liens preserved by the court in the forfeiture proceedings; payment of costs incurred by the seizing agency in connection with the storage, maintenance, security, and forfeiture of the property; and payment of court costs incurred in the forfeiture proceeding.[1]
If the seizing agency is a municipality, as is the case here, the remaining proceeds are deposited in a special law enforcement trust fund established by the governing body of the municipality. Section 932.7055(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), provides:
"Such proceeds and interest earned therefrom shall be used for school resource officer, crime prevention, safe neighborhood, drug abuse education and prevention programs, or for other law enforcement purposes, which include defraying the cost of protracted or complex investigations, providing additional equipment or expertise and providing matching funds to obtain federal grants. The proceeds and interest may not be used to meet normal operating expenses of the law enforcement agency." (e.s.)
Funds received through an appropriation from the contraband forfeiture fund may be expended in accordance with statutorily prescribed procedures: