INFORMAL
[…] A "continuing contract" is defined in s. 287.055(2)(g), Florida Statutes, in relevant part as:
"[A] contract for professional services entered into in accordance with all the procedures of this act between an agency and a firm whereby the firm provides professional services to the agency for projects in which construction costs do not exceed $2 million, for study activity when the fee for such professional service does not exceed $200,000, or for work of a specified nature as outlined in the contract required by the agency, with the contract being for a fixed term or with no time limitation except that the contract must provide a termination clause."