AGO 76-52
[…] He may, however, delegate the performance of a ministerial act . . . ."
This rule has been followed by the Florida courts. See Nicholas v. Wainwright, 152 So.2d 458 (Fla. 1963); State v. Inter-American Center Authority, 84 So.2d 9 (Fla. 1955). Accord: Attorney General Opinions 075-306, 074-116, 074-57, and 073-380.
With respect to heads of departments, the rule is the same regardless of whether a particular power is vested in the officer by title or is vested in the department or a division of the department. Cf. AGO's 074-57 and 074-116. This is because under s. 20.05, F. S., each head of a department, except as otherwise provided, shall:
"(1)(a) Plan, direct, coordinate, and execute the powers, duties, and functions vested in that department or vested in a division, bureau, or section of that department . . . .
* * * * *
(5) Subject to requirements of chapter 120 (Administrative Procedure Act), have authority to promulgate rules pursuant and limited to the powers, duties, and functions transferred herein and have authority to promulgate rules pursuant and limited to the powers, duties, and functions enacted hereby."
The effect of this provision is to vest in the head of a department the powers of that department.