AGO 74-248
[…] The power to make such rulings is necessary for the full exercise of the court's power to hear and decide cases involving violations of municipal penal ordinances.
AS TO QUESTION 2:
Chapter 316, F. S., enacts uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state. These uniform laws supplant county and municipal traffic ordinances, except with respect to the limited types of municipal traffic regulations enumerated in s. 316.008. According to the legislative intent expressed in s. 316.002, these limited areas of exception are supplemental to the provisions of Ch. 316; and, under the express terms of the law, it is "unlawful for any local authority to pass or attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 316.002.
The above language appears to contemplate that municipal traffic ordinances enacted prior to the effective date of Ch. 316, id.