AGO 78-144
[…] Section 827.07(11), F. S. Consequently, since testimony by the state employee witnesses would tend to be inculpatory and expose them to possible criminal sanction, they would be entitled to invoke their privilege against self-incrimination as guaranteed by the Fourth and Fifth Amendments to the United States Constitution.
However, in such circumstances the testimony of such witnesses could nonetheless be compelled pursuant to s. 914.04, F. S., which provides:
"No person, having been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum, shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any book, paper or other document before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or State Attorney, upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to convict him of a crime or to subject him to a penalty or forfeiture, but no person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he may so testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, and no testimony so given or produced shall be received against him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding." (Emphasis supplied.)
In effect this statute operates to enable the state to obtain testimony which would otherwise be protected by the privilege against self-incrimination by granting immunity to those whose testimony is compelled by proper subpoena.