AGO 93-51
[…] A determination must be made that, without care or treatment, the person is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for him or herself or that there is substantial likelihood that without care or treatment serious bodily harm to that person or others may result.[3]
An involuntary examination may be initiated under a number of circumstances. Section 394.463(2)(a)2., F.S. (1992 Supp.), provides that:
"A law enforcement officer shall take a person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver him or have him delivered to the nearest receiving facility for examination. The officer shall execute a written report detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and the report shall be made a part of the patient's clinical record."[4]