AGO 90-103
[…] However, when two statutes relate to common things or have a common or related purpose, they are said to be pari materia, and where possible, that construction should be adopted which harmonizes and reconciles the statutory provisions so as to preserve the force and effect of each.[3] Thus, it is appropriate to read s. 119.07(3)(h), F.S., with those statutory provisions relating to protection from abuse, neglect, and exploitation contained in Ch. 415, F.S., as they serve a related purpose.
Section 415.51(1), F.S., delineates the state's policy concerning the confidentiality of reports and records generated in cases of child abuse or neglect and states in part:
"In order to protect the rights of the child and his parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records concerning reports of child abuse or neglect, including reports made to the central abuse registry and tracking system and all records generated as a result of such reports, shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by ss. 415.502-415.514."
While it is the general policy of the state to protect the rights of the child involved in abuse cases, in certain specified instances the Legislature has determined that the necessity for disclosure is paramount.